Compare the Climate and Weather in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and Beijing

This page lets you compare and contrast the weather and climate in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and Beijing year round.

You can drill down to a specific season, month, and even day by clicking the graphs or using the navigation panel.

San Francisco
California, United States
Vancouver
British Columbia, Canada
Dublin
Ireland
Toronto
Ontario, Canada
Berlin
Berlin, Germany
Beijing
China
Map
(will replace Beijing)

Average High and Low Temperature

Compare the Average High and Low Temperature in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0°F0°F10°F10°F20°F20°F30°F30°F40°F40°F50°F50°F60°F60°F70°F70°F80°F80°F90°F90°F100°F100°F584572565835734254386747177829297717882930433894NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The daily average high and low air temperature at 2 meters above the ground. The thin dotted lines are the corresponding perceived temperatures.
HighJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 57°F60°F63°F65°F67°F69°F70°F70°F72°F70°F63°F57°F
Vancouver 44°F46°F50°F56°F62°F67°F72°F72°F65°F56°F48°F43°F
Dublin 47°F47°F50°F53°F58°F63°F66°F66°F62°F56°F51°F48°F
Toronto 30°F31°F39°F51°F63°F72°F77°F76°F68°F56°F45°F35°F
Berlin 38°F40°F48°F57°F67°F71°F76°F74°F66°F56°F46°F39°F
Beijing 35°F42°F54°F69°F80°F86°F88°F86°F78°F66°F50°F38°F
LowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 46°F49°F51°F53°F54°F55°F56°F57°F58°F56°F52°F47°F
Vancouver 36°F37°F40°F44°F49°F54°F57°F57°F53°F46°F40°F36°F
Dublin 38°F38°F39°F41°F46°F50°F54°F54°F51°F46°F42°F39°F
Toronto 18°F19°F27°F38°F48°F57°F63°F62°F55°F44°F34°F25°F
Berlin 29°F30°F35°F41°F49°F55°F59°F58°F51°F44°F37°F32°F
Beijing 18°F23°F35°F49°F59°F68°F73°F70°F60°F47°F32°F21°F

San Francisco

Average Hourly Temperature in San FranciscoJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowcoldcoldcoolcomfortable

Vancouver

Average Hourly Temperature in VancouverJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowvery coldvery coldcoldcoldcoolcomfortable

Dublin

Average Hourly Temperature in DublinJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowvery coldvery coldvery coldcoldcoldcoolvery coldcomfortable

Toronto

Average Hourly Temperature in TorontoJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowfreezingvery coldcoldcoldcoolcomfortablewarmvery coldfreezingcomfortable

Berlin

Average Hourly Temperature in BerlinJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowvery coldvery coldcoldcoldcoolcomfortablefreezingwarm

Beijing

Average Hourly Temperature in BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec12 AM12 AM4 AM4 AM8 AM8 AM12 PM12 PM4 PM4 PM8 PM8 PM12 AM12 AMNowNowfreezingfreezingfreezingvery coldvery coldcoolcoolwarmhotcoldcoldwarmfreezing
frigid 15°F freezing 32°F very cold 45°F cold 55°F cool 65°F comfortable 75°F warm 85°F hot 95°F sweltering
The average hourly temperature, color coded into bands. The shaded overlays indicate night and civil twilight.

Chance of Clearer Skies

Compare the Chance of Clearer Skies in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0%0%10%10%20%20%30%30%40%40%50%50%60%60%70%70%80%80%90%90%100%100%924571265133673956267758NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The percentage of time the sky is clear, mostly clear, or partly cloudy (i.e., less than 60% of the sky is covered by clouds).
Clearer SkiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 47%47%51%58%67%81%90%90%87%72%56%49%
Vancouver 27%30%31%37%45%51%66%66%56%39%29%28%
Dublin 35%36%38%44%47%48%50%50%47%41%37%35%
Toronto 40%42%46%48%51%56%63%66%63%56%47%42%
Berlin 31%35%39%46%51%53%55%54%51%41%29%27%
Beijing 76%70%65%64%61%59%62%65%69%72%74%77%

Daily Chance of Precipitation

Compare the Daily Chance of Precipitation in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0%0%10%10%20%20%30%30%40%40%50%50%60%60%70%70%80%80%90%90%100%100%31601143263114281639NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The percentage of days in which precipitation is observed, excluding trace quantities.
Days of Precip.JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 8.2d8.4d7.5d3.9d2.1d0.7d0.1d0.1d0.7d2.6d6.1d8.5d
Vancouver 16.0d13.8d14.8d11.3d8.7d7.5d4.6d4.2d7.0d13.3d17.4d16.8d
Dublin 12.4d9.6d9.4d8.2d8.6d8.1d8.6d8.8d9.2d11.4d11.4d12.1d
Toronto 5.1d4.4d5.9d7.3d8.1d8.7d8.2d8.3d8.6d8.7d6.9d6.4d
Berlin 7.2d6.2d6.4d5.2d7.1d7.9d8.4d7.6d6.2d6.1d6.6d8.1d
Beijing 0.3d0.5d1.3d2.6d4.3d8.1d11.6d9.9d5.7d2.9d1.2d0.3d

Average Monthly Rainfall

Compare the Average Monthly Rainfall in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0 in0 in2 in2 in4 in4 in6 in6 in8 in8 in10 in10 in3.910.01.03.11.72.10.51.90.95.4NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The average rainfall accumulated over the course of a sliding 31-day period centered on the day in question.
RainfallJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 3.6″3.9″2.7″1.1″0.5″0.1″0.0″0.0″0.2″1.0″2.4″3.7″
Vancouver 7.7″6.4″5.8″3.8″2.6″2.1″1.2″1.3″2.7″6.6″9.9″8.3″
Dublin 2.7″2.1″1.9″1.7″1.8″1.9″1.7″2.2″2.2″3.0″3.0″2.9″
Toronto 0.5″0.6″0.9″1.5″1.8″1.9″1.8″1.8″2.1″1.9″1.5″0.9″
Berlin 1.1″0.9″1.0″1.0″1.5″1.8″1.9″1.6″1.3″1.1″1.2″1.2″
Beijing 0.0″0.1″0.2″0.7″1.3″2.9″5.2″4.1″1.8″0.7″0.2″0.0″

Average Monthly Snowfall

Compare the Average Monthly Snowfall in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0.0 in0.0 in0.5 in0.5 in1.0 in1.0 in1.5 in1.5 in2.0 in2.0 in2.5 in2.5 in3.0 in3.0 in3.5 in3.5 in4.0 in4.0 in2.60.23.51.70.4NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The average snowfall accumulated over the course of a sliding 31-day period centered on the day in question.
SnowfallJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″
Vancouver 2.0″1.0″0.2″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.4″2.0″
Dublin 0.2″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.1″
Toronto 3.3″3.5″2.7″0.6″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.7″2.9″
Berlin 1.4″0.9″0.4″0.1″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.6″1.5″
Beijing 0.3″0.2″0.2″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.0″0.1″0.3″0.2″

Hours of Daylight

Compare the Hours of Daylight in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec4 hr4 hr6 hr6 hr8 hr8 hr10 hr10 hr12 hr12 hr14 hr14 hr16 hr16 hr18 hr18 hr20 hr20 hr14.89.516.28.217.07.515.58.9NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The number of hours during which the Sun is at least partly above the horizon.
DaylightJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 9.9h10.8h12.0h13.2h14.2h14.7h14.5h13.6h12.4h11.2h10.1h9.6h
Vancouver 8.7h10.2h12.0h13.8h15.4h16.2h15.7h14.3h12.5h10.7h9.1h8.3h
Dublin 8.2h9.9h11.9h14.1h15.9h16.9h16.4h14.7h12.6h10.5h8.6h7.6h
Toronto 9.4h10.5h12.0h13.5h14.8h15.4h15.0h13.9h12.5h11.0h9.7h9.0h
Berlin 8.3h9.9h11.9h14.0h15.8h16.8h16.2h14.6h12.6h10.6h8.7h7.7h
Beijing 9.7h10.7h12.0h13.3h14.4h15.0h14.7h13.7h12.4h11.1h10.0h9.4h

Chance of Muggy Conditions

Compare the Chance of Muggy Conditions in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0%0%10%10%20%20%30%30%40%40%50%50%60%60%70%70%80%80%90%90%100%100%26388NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingTorontoTorontoBerlinBerlin
The percentage of time that is muggy, oppressive, or miserable (i.e., a dew point greater than 65°F).
Muggy daysJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.1d0.1d0.0d0.0d0.0d
Vancouver 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.1d0.1d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d
Dublin 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d
Toronto 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.2d2.4d6.8d6.8d2.6d0.1d0.0d0.0d
Berlin 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.2d0.6d0.5d0.1d0.0d0.0d0.0d
Beijing 0.0d0.0d0.0d0.0d0.7d9.3d24.7d21.5d4.9d0.1d0.0d0.0d

Average Wind Speed

Compare the Average Wind Speed in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0 mph0 mph2 mph2 mph4 mph4 mph6 mph6 mph8 mph8 mph10 mph10 mph12 mph12 mph14 mph14 mph16 mph16 mph18 mph18 mph9.77.26.62.917.210.614.48.412.19.15.3NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The average of mean hourly wind speeds at 10 meters above the ground.
Wind Speed (mph)JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 8.38.69.09.39.69.48.68.27.67.37.98.6
Vancouver 6.26.05.44.63.93.63.23.03.54.76.16.5
Dublin 17.015.914.712.711.910.910.811.412.914.515.616.4
Toronto 14.313.712.611.39.69.08.78.69.811.212.413.5
Berlin 11.911.411.09.79.29.39.39.19.610.210.711.4
Beijing 7.37.48.18.88.46.85.85.46.06.86.97.2

Average Water Temperature

Compare the Average Water Temperature in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec35°F35°F40°F40°F45°F45°F50°F50°F55°F55°F60°F60°F65°F65°F70°F70°F5853614459466936NaNNaNNowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoDublinDublinVancouverVancouver
The daily average wide-area surface water temperature.
Water Temp.JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 53°F53°F54°F53°F53°F54°F56°F57°F58°F57°F56°F54°F
Vancouver 45°F45°F46°F49°F54°F58°F60°F60°F57°F52°F48°F46°F
Dublin 48°F46°F46°F47°F50°F54°F57°F58°F58°F56°F54°F51°F
Toronto 38°F36°F36°F38°F44°F56°F66°F69°F65°F55°F47°F41°F

Tourism Score

Compare the Tourism Score in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec002244668810107.61.27.06.10.20.1NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The tourism score, which favors clear, rainless days with perceived temperatures between 65°F and 80°F.

Beach/Pool Score

Compare the Beach/Pool Score in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec002244668810101.61.71.15.06.6NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingTorontoTorontoBerlinBerlin
The beach/pool score, which favors clear, rainless days with perceived temperatures between 75°F and 90°F.

Growing Season

Compare the Growing Season in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0%0%20%20%40%40%60%60%80%80%100%100%NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The percentage chance that a given day is within the growing season, defined as the longest continuous period of non-freezing temperatures (≥ 32°F) in the year (the calendar year in the Northern Hemisphere, or from July 1 until June 30 in the Southern Hemisphere).

Growing Degree Days

Compare the Growing Degree Days in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0°F0°F1,000°F1,000°F2,000°F2,000°F3,000°F3,000°F4,000°F4,000°FNowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinTorontoTorontoVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The average growing degree days accumulated over the course of the year, where growing degree days are defined as the integral of warmth above a base temperature (50°F in this case).

Average Daily Incident Shortwave Solar Energy

Compare the Average Daily Incident Shortwave Solar Energy in San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and BeijingJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec0 kWh0 kWh1 kWh1 kWh2 kWh2 kWh3 kWh3 kWh4 kWh4 kWh5 kWh5 kWh6 kWh6 kWh7 kWh7 kWh8 kWh8 kWh9 kWh9 kWh8.42.26.70.86.07.01.36.46.7NowNowSan FranciscoSan FranciscoBeijingBeijingDublinDublinVancouverVancouverBerlinBerlin
The average daily shortwave solar energy reaching the ground per square meter.
Solar Energy (kWh)JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Francisco 2.53.34.76.37.48.28.27.46.14.42.92.2
Vancouver 1.01.82.94.35.66.26.65.74.12.31.10.8
Dublin 0.71.52.74.25.55.95.74.83.41.90.90.6
Toronto 1.62.53.85.26.36.86.75.94.73.11.91.4
Berlin 0.81.62.94.55.96.36.15.23.72.11.00.6
Beijing 2.73.54.85.96.56.56.05.54.73.72.82.3

This report illustrates the typical weather for San Francisco, Vancouver, Dublin, Toronto, Berlin, and Beijing year round, based on a statistical analysis of historical hourly weather reports and model reconstructions from January 1, 1980 to December 31, 2016.

The details of the data sources used on this page vary between places and are discussed in detail on each place's dedicated page:

Disclaimer

The information on this site is provided as is, without any assurances as to its accuracy or suitability for any purpose. Weather data is prone to errors, outages, and other defects. We assume no responsibility for any decisions made on the basis of the content presented on this site.

We draw particular cautious attention to our reliance on the MERRA-2 model-based reconstructions for a number of important data series. While having the tremendous advantages of temporal and spatial completeness, these reconstructions: (1) are based on computer models that may have model-based errors, (2) are coarsely sampled on a 50 km grid and are therefore unable to reconstruct the local variations of many microclimates, and (3) have particular difficulty with the weather in some coastal areas, especially small islands.

We further caution that our travel scores are only as good as the data that underpin them, that weather conditions at any given location and time are unpredictable and variable, and that the definition of the scores reflects a particular set of preferences that may not agree with those of any particular reader.

Please review our full terms contained on our Terms of Service page.